Acrobates pygmaeus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Acrobatidae

Scientific Name: Acrobates pygmaeus
Species Authority: (Shaw, 1794)
Common Name(s):
English Feathertail Glider, Feather-tailed Glider, Pygmy Gliding Possum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dickman, C., McKenzie, N. & Menkhorst, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large and stable population, presence in a number of protected areas, and because there are no major threats to the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Australia, where it ranges throughout much of the east and southeast of the country; also on Fraser Island. Sea level to 1,200 m.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is believed to be a common species in some parts of its range (i.e., north-east Queensland), although rarer in the south. It is apparently more common in wet and old-growth forest than in dry or regenerating forest (Menkhorst 2001).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal species most frequently inhabits tall subtropical and temperate forests and mature woodland (Ward and Woodside 2008); it also occurs in suburban fringes. Females may have two litters of three or four young annually (Ward and Woodside 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While there appear to be no major threats to this species, it may be locally threatened by logging of stands of mature forests and predation by cats and foxes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in a number of protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Menkhorst, P. 2001. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Australia. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.

Ward, S. J. and Woodside, D. P. 2008. Feathertail Glider, Acrobates pygmaeus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 261-264. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.

Citation: Dickman, C., McKenzie, N. & Menkhorst, P. 2008. Acrobates pygmaeus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40584A10323885. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided