Hylobates lar ssp. yunnanensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Hylobatidae

Scientific Name: Hylobates lar ssp. yunnanensis
Species Authority: Ma & Y. Wang, 1986
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English White-handed Gibbon, Yunnan Lar

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Brockelman, W. & Geissmann, T.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Data Deficient as its taxonomic and geographic limits are not well defined, but population sizes are by all accounts critical, and the remaining populations are near extinction.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Brockelman, W. & Geissmann, T. 2008. Hylobates lar ssp. yunnanensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39885A10270101. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided