Loris tardigradus ssp. tardigradus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Lorisidae

Scientific Name: Loris tardigradus ssp. tardigradus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Dry Zone Slender Loris, Slender Loris

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd+4cd; C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nekaris, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Endangered as it is believed to have undergone a decline of more than 50% over the last three generations due to a combination of habitat loss and hunting and is predicted to decline at the same rate over the next three generations. Also, its population size is estimated at fewer than 2,500 mature individuals and estimated to continue to decline at a rate of at least 25% within three years or one generation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)
2000 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Nekaris, A. 2008. Loris tardigradus ssp. tardigradus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39757A10262945. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided