Pseudochazara euxina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudochazara euxina
Species Authority: (Kuznetsov, 1909)
Synonym(s):
Satyrus euxina Kusnetsov, 1909

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. (Butterfly RLA) & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
A very local and endemic species, restricted to fewer than five locations. The population is reported in decline (Van Swaay & Warren, 1999: 15-25% decline in 25 years). Therefore it is listed as Endangered. This species is absent from the EU state members and is therefore assessed as Not Evaluated at the EU27 level.
History:
2000 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Crimea, Ukraine. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is smaller than 5,000 km². This is a European endemic species.
Countries:
Native:
Ukraine
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A local species, restricted to (semi-) natural areas. Declines in distribution or population size of 6-30% have been reported (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This butterfly occurs in Ukraine on the Crimean mountain steppes and in pine forest on a limestone mountain area covered by grassland. The foodplant is Stipa pennata. Habitats: alpine and subalpine grasslands (50%), inland cliffs and exposed rocks (50%).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations are reported to be threatened by tourist activities and fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is needed on the distribution and ecology of the species. Suitable habitats should be protected and appropriately managed. The effects of conservation actions should be monitored by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme. In Ukraine the type-locality is under protection in the Ialta state reserve.

Bibliography [top]

Budashkin, J.I.; Ivanov, S.P. 2005. Pseudochazara euxina (Lepidoptera, Satyridae) - New data on distribution and bionomics of Pseudochazara euxina (Lepidoptera, Satyridae). Vestnik Zoologii 39(4): 79-83.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.1). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 March 2010).

Van Swaay, C.A.M. and Warren, M.S. 1999. Red Data Book of European Butterflies (Rhopalocera). Nature and Environment, No. 99, Council of Europe Publishing, Strasbourg.


Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Pseudochazara euxina. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided