Diceros bicornis ssp. bicornis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PERISSODACTYLA RHINOCEROTIDAE

Scientific Name: Diceros bicornis ssp. bicornis
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English South-western Black Rhino, South-western Black Rhinoceros

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-08-05
Assessor(s): Emslie, R.
Reviewer(s): Knight, M.H. & Adcock , K.
Justification:

While the total number of mature individuals (i.e., those aged 7 years+) now exceeds 1,000 individuals this threshold number was probably only reached around early 2010 (based on extrapolations, AfRSG and SADC RMG population estimates  and an empirically derived adult % of 55.8% for 2005 and 2006).  To  qualify to be reclassified as Near Threatened (NT) requires there to have been more than 1,000 adults for at least five years and this is currently not the case and so the rating remains Vulnerable (VU).  Numbers of the subspecies are continuing to increase, numbering 1,920 individuals by the end of 2010.   Despite the facts that there are fewer D. b. bicornis than D. b. minor, in fewer subpopulations, and in fewer countries, D. b. bicornis still  qualifies to be listed as VU because numbers of this subspecies have (in contrast to D. b. minor) increased over the last three generations.  The significant increase in commercial poaching in neighbouring South Africa and Zimbabwe and increasing black market horn price and hence increasing illegal demand poses an ongoing threat to this subspecies.

History:
2003 Vulnerable (IUCN 2003)
2003 Vulnerable
2002 Vulnerable
2000 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).


Citation: Emslie, R. 2011. Diceros bicornis ssp. bicornis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided