Acacia robynsiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Acacia robynsiana
Species Authority: Merxm. & A.Schreib.
Common Name(s):
English Whip Stick Acacia
Taxonomic Notes: May be transferred to Racosperma.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Craven, P.
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Outjo and Kaokoveld Districts. Its range extends up to the Angola border but, so far, it has not been recorded from Angola itself.
Countries:
Native:
Namibia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurring on granite outcrops, ridges and inselbergs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat degradation through poor land management, coupled with recent droughts may have affected population size and recruitment.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected within any designated protected areas, although it is given some protection on land registered as conservancies or as hunting concessions.

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria, South Africa.

Hilton-Taylor, C. (compiler) 1998. Assessment of Southern African Trees for WCMC.

Lock, J.M. 1989. Legumes of Africa: a checklist. Royal Botanic Gardens, International Legume Database and Information Service, Kew.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Palgrave, K.C. 1988. Trees of Southern Africa. Struik Publications, Cape Town.


Citation: Hilton-Taylor, C. & Craven, P. 1998. Acacia robynsiana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided