Platanus orientalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA HAMAMELIDALES PLATANACEAE

Scientific Name: Platanus orientalis
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Oriental Plane-tree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Very widespread ranging from the east Mediterranean throughout the middle east to the south-east provinces of the Euro-Siberian region.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Lebanon; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey; Uzbekistan
Introduced:
Pakistan
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Wild populations of this widely cultivated species are rare in Uzbekistan and Tajikistan. Although considered Least Concern in the Caucasus, the origin of these populations needs to be determined.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The only plane tree of the Old World. It is confined to temporary, moist, stone or gravel ravines, as the species requires moisture throughout the dry season.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is considered to be endangered in parts its range because of changing water courses for irrigation purposes and the increased expansion of agriculture.

Bibliography [top]

Borodin, A.M. et al. 1985. Krasnaya kniga SSSR: redkie i nakhodyashchiesya pod ugrozoi ischeznoveniya vidy zhivotnykh i rastenii. - izdanie vtoroe [2]: tom pervyi - vtoroi [1-2]. Lesnaya Promyshlennost, Moscow.

FAO Forestry Department. 1986. Databook on endangered tree and shrub species and their provenances. FAO, Rome.

G√ľner, A. and Zielinski, J. 1996. The conservation status of Turkish woody flora. In: D.R. Hunt (ed.) Temperate trees under threat, pp.12. Proceedings of an International Dendrological Society Symposium on the conservation status of temperate trees, 30 Sept.-1 Oct. 1994, University of Bonn, Bonn.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Tutin, T.G., Heywood, V.H., Burges, N.A., Valentine, D.H., Walters, S.M. and Webb, D.A. (eds) 1995. Flora Europaea Volumes 1-5. Electronic dataset supplied by R.J Pankhurst, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh.

Velchev, V., Kozuharov, S., Bondev, I., Kuzmanov, B. and Markova, M. 1984. Chervena kniga na NR Bulgariya: izcheznali, zastrasheni ot izchezvane i redki rasteniya i zhivotni: tom 1. Rasteniya. Izdatelstvo na Bulgarskata Akademiya na Naukite, Sofiya.

Walter, K.S. and Gillett, H.J. (eds). 1998. 1997 IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants. Compiled by the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. IUCN - The World Conservation Union, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Platanus orientalis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided