Abies yuanbaoshanensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies yuanbaoshanensis
Species Authority: Y.J.Lu & L.K.Fu
Common Name(s):
English Yuanbaoshan Fir
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-13
Assessor(s): Farjon, A., Li, J.-y., Li, N., Li, Y., Carter, G., Katsuki, T., Liao, W., Luscombe, D, Qin, H.-n., Rao, L.-b., Rushforth, K., Yang, Y., Yu, S., Xiang, Q. & Zhang, D
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Christian, T.
Abies yunabaoshanensis is assessed as Critically Endangered due to its very restricted distribution and a continuing decline in mature individuals. There is a need for ex-situ conservation and for research on the measures required to prevent it from going extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)
1998 Endangered (E)
1998 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A relatively recently discovered species confined to Yuanbao Shan in Rongshui Xian county (N Guangxi,China) which is outside the general range of fir species. The whole population is within an area of 4 ha.
Countries occurrence:
China (Guangxi)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is estimated to number 589 plants. The population structure is skewed to old (senescent) individuals and young ones, with very few middle-aged plants.

Genetic work indicates that this species will face severe genetic issues in the near future.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:250-590Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The highest mountains in Guangxi, like Yuanbao Shan, have a very cool, wet climate, with annual precipitation exceeding 2,000 mm. The summers are cool and cloudy, the winters last four to five months and bring abundant snow from December through March. This species occurs in mixed deciduous-coniferous forest with other conifers (e.g., Tsuga chinensis) and broad-leaved trees dominated by members of the Fagaceae; the Abies trees are very scattered.
Generation Length (years):25-30

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No uses have been recorded of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has an extremely limited distribution, distant from other species, and is only known from one small area in Guangxi Province. The population was impacted by a severe winter in 2008 and a number of trees died.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The population occurs within a protected area.

Further research is required into this species’ threats and what measures should be taken to rescue this species from going extinct.

There is a need for ex-situ conservation.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
3. Species management -> 3.4. Ex-situ conservation -> 3.4.1. Captive breeding/artificial propagation

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.2. Problematic native species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Fu, L., Lu, Y. and Mo, S. 1980. The genus Abies discovered for the first time in Guangxi and Hunan. Acta Phytotaxonomica Sinica 18(2): 205.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Citation: Farjon, A., Li, J.-y., Li, N., Li, Y., Carter, G., Katsuki, T., Liao, W., Luscombe, D, Qin, H.-n., Rao, L.-b., Rushforth, K., Yang, Y., Yu, S., Xiang, Q. & Zhang, D. 2011. Abies yuanbaoshanensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T32319A9696565. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided