Clermontia peleana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Campanulales Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Clermontia peleana
Species Authority: Rock
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Pele Clermontia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Clermontia peleana was endemic to the islands of Hawaii and Maui. The subspecies C. p. singuliflora was last seen in 1900 and the last wild individual of C. p. peleana died in 2000. Only one individual remains in captivity.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)
1998 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Found on the slopes of Mauna Kea and Mauna Loa on Hawaii. A subpopulation on East Maui along with another subpopulation on the northern slope of Mauna Kea have been referred to as ssp. singulifera but both are now extinct.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are four remaining subpopulations of the species, numbering no more than a few individuals.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A shrub or tree which is epiphytic on tree ferns, Metrosideros, Acacia or Cheirodendron species, occurring in rainforest.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is evidence of damage to the habitat caused by feral pigs, rats and the illegal cultivation of cannabis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is classified as endangered by the US Endangered Species Act.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Sus domesticus)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1996. Recovery plan for the Big Island plant cluster. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Portland, Oregon.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 2003. Rare plant database. Unpublished.

Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer, S. 1990. Manual of the flowering plants of Hawaii. University of Hawaii Press, Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu.

Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer S. 1999. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum Special Publication 91: 1-1918.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Clermontia peleana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T30767A9571721. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided