Punica protopunica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MYRTALES LYTHRACEAE

Scientific Name: Punica protopunica
Species Authority: Balf. f.
Common Name(s):
English Pomegranate Tree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Miller, A.
Reviewer(s): Abuzinada, A.H. & AL-Eisawi, D.M.H. (Arabian Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
In the Plant Red Data Book (Lucas and Synge 1978) Punica protopunica was considered Endangered. However, recent surveys have shown it to be widespread on the island and fairly common in places. Its total area of occupancy is probably around 100 km². It has a severely fragmented distribution with different subpopulations showing varying degrees of vigour. In some upland, plateau regions it becomes prostrate, in other areas it grows to a small tree. In some areas it is common and actively regenerates. However, over large areas the tree is absent except for small relict populations with no apparent regeneration. The foliage of this species is not browsed by livestock, nor is the tree lopped as drought fodder. The wood is of no importance, either as firewood or in construction, nor are the small, bitter fruit appealing as human or livestock food. Local expertise suggests that the population of this species (unlike Dracaena or Cadaba) is stable. The absence therefore indicates a decline in quality of habitat, but the reasons for this are uncertain.
History:
1998 Vulnerable (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Soqotra. The only congeneric relative of the Pomegranate P. granatum.
Countries:
Native:
Yemen (Socotra)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species remains widespread throughout the island.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Locally common in moist woodland on both the limestone and granite. Altitude of 300–1,200 m.

Flowers and fruits from December and January through to the summer.
Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Lucas, G.L.l. and Synge, H. (compilers). 1978. The IUCN Plant Red Data Book. IUCN, Morges, Switzerland.

Miller, A.G. 1992. List of Socotran endemics with conservation status. Revised November 1991 (unpublished).

Miller, A.G. 1997. Completed data collection forms and comments concerning the threatened trees of Socotra and Yemen.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Walter, K.S. and Gillett, H.J. (eds). 1998. 1997 IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants. Compiled by the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. IUCN - The World Conservation Union, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Miller, A. 2004. Punica protopunica. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided