Necromys lasiurus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Necromys lasiurus
Species Authority: (Lund, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Hairy-tailed Bolo Mouse
Bolomys lasiurus (Lund, 1840)
Taxonomic Notes: This may be a species complex of lenguarum and probably includes some synonyms which are valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Marinho Filho, J., Vieira, E., D'elia, G. & Pardiñas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schipper, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from central Brazil south of the Amazon River, extreme southeast Peru (as per Pacheco et al., 1995), and northeast Argentina (see Galliari et al. 1996); limits uncertain (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It also occurs in Paraguay and Bolivia.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant to very common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent occurs in open areas, grasslands, forest borders, and in cerrado enclaves within the Amazon. It is a diurnal and nocturnal species. It feeds on insects and fruits.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Galliari, C., Pardinas, U. and Goin, F. 1996. Lista comentada de los mam¡feros Argentinos. Mastozoología Neotropical 3(1): 39-61.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacheco, V., de Macedo, H., Vivar, E., Ascorra, C.F., Arana-Cardó, R. and Solari, S. 1995. Lista anotada de los mamíferos peruanos. Occasional Papers in Conservation Biology 2: 1-35.

Citation: Marinho Filho, J., Vieira, E., D'elia, G. & Pardiñas, U. 2016. Necromys lasiurus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2859A95400094. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided