Acomys mullah 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys mullah
Species Authority: Thomas, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Mullah Spiny Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen, F. & Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although there is no population information and very few collections, the extent of occurrence is fairly wide, and there are no obvious threats to infer continuing decline or fragmentation of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Ethiopia, southern Eritrea, Djibouti and Somalia. It occurs below 1,000 m asl, but mostly below 100 m and even below sea level in the Danakil Depression (= Afar Depression).
Countries occurrence:
Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Somalia
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are very few specimens reported in the literature, and not many in museums as few people have worked in this area due to security reasons. There is no information on population size.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in very barren or sparsely vegetated habitat (shrubs and grasses) on rocky plains and salt flats. This is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the habitat of this species. Only stochastic impacts such as extended drought periods might affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no major protected areas in this region.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Bates, P. J. J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Citation: Dieterlen, F. & Schlitter, D. 2008. Acomys mullah. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T270A13051920. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided