Acomys minous 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys minous
Species Authority: Bate, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Crete Spiny Mouse, Spiny Mouse, Cretan Spiny Mouse
French Souris Épineuse De Crete
Spanish Ratón Espinoso De Creta
Taxonomic Notes: A poorly defined species. Likely to be part of Acomys cahirinus but currently recognized as valid (see Barome et al. 2001, and Musser and Carleton 2005 for discussion).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Data Deficient because of taxonomic issues. This taxon is likely to be conspecific with the widespread and common species Acomys cahirinus but more research is needed to confirm this. Even if this is a valid species, it is Least Concern on Crete because it is widespread there and not under threat at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Acomys minous is endemic to the island of Crete, Greece, where it occurs from sea level to 1,000 m (P. Lymperakis unpublished data). More taxonomic research is required to clarify whether A. minous is a valid species, or whether it should be considered as part of A. cahirinus. There is no fossil or subfossil record of Acomys species on Crete (Dieterlen 1978), suggesting that this taxon is the result of a relatively recent human introduction.
Countries occurrence:
Greece (Kriti)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about the status and population trends of this species. It may be common in suitable habitats, and there are no reports of population declines (Zima 1999).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in arid areas, including scrubby hillsides and rocky slopes. It may be found in close proximity to human habitation, and sometimes enters houses, especially during the winter. Its diet is predominantly herbivorous, supplemented by some animal items (Zima 1999).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not believed to face any major threats at present (B. Kryštufek pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas. Research is required to clarify its taxonomic status and determine population trends.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Barome, P.-O., Lymberakis, P., Monnerot, M. and Gautun, J.-C. 2001. Cytochrome b sequences reveal Acomys minous paraphyly and answer the question about the ancestral karyotype of Acomys dimidiatus. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 18: 37-46.

Dieterlen, F. 1978. Acomys minous (Bate, 1905)—Kreta-Stachelmaus. In: J. Niethammer and F. Krapp (eds), Handbuch der Säugetiere Europas. Volume 1, pp. 452– 461. Akad Verlagsges, Wiesbaden, Germany.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 2005. Mammal Species of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Zima, J. 1999. Acomys minous. In: A. J. Mitchell-Jones, G. Amori, W. Bogdanowicz, B. Kryštufek, P. J. H. Reijnders, F. Spitzenberger, M. Stubbe, J. B. M. Thissen, V. Vohralík and J. Zima (eds), The Atlas of European Mammals, Academic Press, London, UK.

Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Acomys minous. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T269A13051664. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided