Acomys kempi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys kempi
Species Authority: Dollman, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Kemp's Spiny Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen. F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Tanzania northwards to Kenya, Somalia and Ethiopia. It does not occur on the coast south of Malindi (Shimba Hills). It occurs westwards into the Rift Valley. This species is not found in highland areas, and probably is not found higher than 700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is fairly widespread and common in the dry lowlands. It is considered to be very common along the Tana River and Samburu.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in similar habitat to Acomys. ignitus, A. loiusae and A. wilsoni - on gravel substrates in dry savanna. It is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Meru National Park, Tsavo (both in Kenya) and probably others.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Bates, P. J. J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Citation: Dieterlen. F. 2008. Acomys kempi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T267A13051215. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided