Alopochen mauritiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES ANSERIFORMES ANATIDAE

Scientific Name: Alopochen mauritiana
Species Authority: (Newton & Gadow, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Mauritius Shelduck, Mauritian Shelduck
Synonym(s):
Alopochen mauritianus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was endemic to Mauritius, but is now Extinct. It was last recorded in 1693, when it was said to be rare, and could not be found in 1698. Hunting is thought to have caused its extinction.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Alopochen mauritianus was endemic to Mauritius (Cheke 1987). Although the only specimens of the species are two carpometacarpii (Cowles 1987), it is known from numerous travellers' reports. By 1693, the species was rare and, by 1698, it was extinct (Cheke 1987).

Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Mauritius
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In 1681, it was noted to be plentiful "in the woods or dry ponds" (Cheke 1987).

Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was presumably heavily hunted because it was described as "not large, but fat and good".

Bibliography [top]

Cheke, A. S. 1987. An ecological history of the Mascarene Islands, with particular reference to extinctions and introductions of land vertebrates. In: Diamond, A.W. (ed.), Studies of Mascarene island birds, pp. 5-89. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.K.

Cowles, G. S. 1987. The fossil record. In: Diamond, A.W. (ed.), Studies of Mascarene Island birds, pp. 90-100. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.K.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Alopochen mauritiana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided