Abronia vasconcelosii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Abronia vasconcelosii
Species Authority: (Bocourt, 1871)
Synonym(s):
Gerrhonotus vasconcelosii Bocourt, 1871

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-06
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M., Ariano-Sánchez, D. & Johnson, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a small distribution (extent of occurrence around 2,500 km2), is present in fewer than ten locations, and is experiencing a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to agricultural activities, logging, fire, and urbanization.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This lizard is found on the Guatemala Plateau at elevations of 2,000 to 2,200 meters (Köhler 2003, Wilson and Johnson 2010). It is the most widespread of the species of this genus in Guatemala. The extent of occurrence is estimated to be approximately 2,500 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size and trends for this species. It used to be common on Cerro Alux, between Guatemala and Sacatepequez departments, around 20 years ago, but the area has been converted to agriculture (M. Acevedo pers. comm. 2012). It is suspected that the population of this species may be decreasing due to habitat loss from urbanization and agriculture.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits the lower montane moist forest (Wilson and Johnson 2010).
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Information on use/trade was not available for this assessment.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are habitat loss and degradation from agriculture, urbanization, logging, and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas. Conservation needs include improved habitat protection and management, and better information on population trends.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Unknown ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.1. Shifting agriculture
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Unknown ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Unknown ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Unknown ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Unknown ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Köhler, G. 2003. Reptiles of Central America. Herpeton, Germany.

Wilson, L.D. and Johnson, J.D. 2010. Distributional patterns of the herpetofauna of Mesoamerica, a biodiversity hotspot. In: L.D. Wilson, J.H. Townsend, J.H. and J.D. Johnson (eds), Conservation of Mesoamerican amphibians and reptiles, pp. 30-235. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah, USA.

Wilson, L.D., Townsend, J.H. and Johnson, J.D. (eds). 2010. Conservation of Mesoamerican amphibians and reptiles. pp. 816. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah.


Citation: Acevedo, M., Ariano-Sánchez, D. & Johnson, J. 2013. Abronia vasconcelosii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T203019A2758618. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided