Acacia brachypoda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Acacia brachypoda
Species Authority: Maslin
Common Name(s):
English Western Wheatbelt Wattle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-03
Assessor(s): Malcolm, P.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Acacia brachypoda is endemic to Western Australia and known only from six populations. Its extent of occurrence meets the criteria for a threatened category (EOO ~100 kmĀ²) and it is known from two locations. It is threatened by risk of rising salinity and water-logging, susceptibility to extinction via stochastic events and decline of the extent of the habitat by infrastructure or development activities, weeds, fire and improper land use. It is therefore listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Acacia brachypoda is endemic to Australia restricted to the area between Brookton and the headwaters of the Darkin River in southwestern Western Australia (Orchard and Wilson 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from six populations of a total of 5,000 plants (Threatened Species Scientific Committee 2008).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A dense, rounded and slightly aromatic shrub to 2 m high. It grows in low-lying, seasonal swampy areas in sandy clay or loam in open scrub or on low, sandy loam rises in open Wandoo woodland adjacent to slightly saline flats (near Brookton).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats affecting this species include: the risk of rising salinity and water-logging which may affect the long term survival of the species especially around Mount Kokeby, susceptibility to extinction via stochastic events, due to the small number of individuals and limited geographic distribution and infrastructure or development activities, weeds, fire and improper land use (Threatened Species Scientific Committee 2008). It is not listed as a susceptible to Phytophthora Dieback (Groves et al. 2009), but its susceptibility is not clearly understood (Durell and Burhrig 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is currently on population recorded from a conservation reserve, in Wandoo National Park, and other populations from roadside and railway reserve remnants (Threatened Species Scientific Committee 2008). A. brachypoda is listed as Endangered under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (Commonwealth of Australia 1999), and prior to this it was also listed as Endangered under Schedule 1 of the Endangered Species Protection Act 1992. The Western Wheatbelt Wattle is also listed as Rare flora under the Wildlife Conservation Act 1950 (Western Australia) and on the Wildlife Conservation (Rare Flora) Notice 2006(2). The seeds for this species have been collected as part of the Millennium Seed Bank project. Seeds are located at: Dept. of Conservation & Land Management-Threatened Flora Seed Centre (CALM-TFSC) (Australia) and Wakehurst Place, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew (UK). The following conservation actions have been identified: monitoring of populations and threats, management of threats especially changes in hydrology and weed control, raise awareness in the local community and linking, enhancing or establishing additional populations.

Bibliography [top]

Briggs, J.D. and Leigh, J.H. 1995. Rare or threatened Australian plants. Centre for Plant Biodiversity Research, Canberra.

Commonwealth of Australia. 1999. Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act). Available at: http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/sprat/public/publicthreatenedlist.pl?wanted=flora. (Accessed: 10 June 2010).

Durell, G.S. and Beuhrig, R.M. 2001. Declared rare and poorly known flora in the Narrogin District, Western Australian wildlife management program no. 30. In: Department of Conservation and Land Management (eds). Narrogin.

Grieve, B.J. 1998. How to know Western Australian Wildflowers. University of Western Australian Press, Nedlands.

Groves, E., Hollick, P., Hardy, G. and McComb, J. 2009. Appendix 2 Western Australian natives susceptible to Phytophthora cinnamomi. Available at: http://www.cpsm.murdoch.edu.au/downloads/resources/natives_susceptible.pdf.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Maslin, B.R. 1990. Acacia Miscellany 4. Three new Western Australian species with affinities to A. wilhemiana (Leguminosae: Mimosoideae: Section Plurinerves) from Western Australia). Nuytsia 7(2): 221-228.

Orchard, A.E. and Wilson, A.J.G. 2001. Mimosaceae, Acacia part 2. In: B.R. Maslin (ed.), Flora of Australia Volume 11B, ABRS, Canberra.

Threatened Species Scientific Committee. 2008. Commonwealth Conservation Advice on Acacia brachypoda (Western Wheatbelt Wattle). In: Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (eds). Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Canberra.


Citation: Malcolm, P. 2012. Acacia brachypoda. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided