Lupinus bogotensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Lupinus bogotensis
Species Authority: Benth.
Synonym(s):
Lupinus amandus C.P.Sm.
Lupinus bogotensis Benth. variety albiflora Micheli
Lupinus bogotensis Benth. variety canescens Micheli
Lupinus bogotensis Benth. variety parvior C.P.Sm.
Lupinus bogotensis Benth. variety parvior C.P.Sm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-09-09
Assessor(s): Groom, A.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
The geographical range of Lupinus bogotensis exceeds the threshold of 20,000 km2, and as thus does not qualify for a threatened category under criterion B. The taxon is known to occur within a number of protected areas in both Ecuador and Colombia. It is described as abundant within its native range and is not considered to be specifically threatened or in decline at present despite general threats to the habitat. This taxon is thus rated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lupinus bogotensis is native to Colombia (Antioquia, Cundinamarca) and Ecuador (Carchi, Chimborazo, Cotopaxi, Imbabura, Pichincha, Tungurahua).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This taxon has been decribed as abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This taxon has been collected from grasslands, Páramo, sub-alpine forest and secondary vegetation along exposed roadsides.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This taxon has been used in abortions, in the treatment kidney problems and lung ailments (Macía et al. 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This taxon is not regarded as being in decline, there are a number of general threats to the habitat as a result of anthropogenic activities, but these are not regarded as posing a major threat to the taxon at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is known to occur within the protected areas network, but seeds are yet to be collected as a ex situ method by as seed bank.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Jørgensen, P.M. and Ulloa Ulloa, C. 1994. Seed plants of the high Andes of Ecuador—A checklist. AAU Report 34: 1–443.

Luteyn, J.L. 1999. Páramos, a checklist of plant diversity, geographical distribution, and botanical literature. Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 84:: viii–xv, 1–278.

Macía, M.J., García, E. and Vidaurre, P.J. 2005. An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants commercialized in the markets of La Paz and El Alto, Bolivia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 97(2): 337-350.

Smith, C.P. 1940. The South American shrubby or bushy lupines with the upper calyx-lip bidentate or entire. Sp. Lupinorum 10: 150–160.

Smith, C.P. 1945. Lupinus in Colombia - Supplement One. Sp. Lupinorum 31(527-536).


Citation: Groom, A. 2012. Lupinus bogotensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided