Rattus rattus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Rattus rattus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English House Rat, Ship Rat, Roof Rat, Black Rat
French Rat Noir
Spanish Rata Negra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A widespread and abundant species, often regarded as a pest, hence is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Originally an Indomalayan species, Rattus rattus was widely introduced across the globe as a result of human activities. In Europe, it has been present since ancient times, and is found in most countries. The species is widespread and common throughout the Mediterranean region. The list of countries of occurrence where the species is introduced is incomplete.

Still found throughout south-east Asia; includes a complex of at least four distinct species; Rattus rattus sensu strictu originally from Western India and Pakistan, spread worldwide thence.
Countries:
Native:
India; Pakistan
Introduced:
Albania; Algeria; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Brunei Darussalam; Bulgaria; Cambodia; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Estonia; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Indonesia; Ireland; Italy; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malaysia; Malta; Moldova; Montenegro; Morocco; Myanmar; Netherlands; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Singapore; Slovenia; Spain; Thailand; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Viet Nam
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A widespread and abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Primarily commensal, but also found in a variety of natural and semi-natural habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not protected under international legislation; commonly regarded as a pest. Present in many protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Amori, G. and Cristaldi, M. 1999. Rattus rattus. In: A. J. Mitchell-Jones, G. Amori, W. Bogdanowicz, B. Kryštufek, P. J. H. Reijnders, F. Spitzenberger, M. Stubbe, J. B. M. Thissen, V. Vohralík and J. Zima (eds), The Atlas of European Mammals, Academi Press, London, UK.

Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: A Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Lekagul, B. and Mcneely, J. A. 1977. Mammals of Thailand. White Lotus Press, Bangkok, Thailand.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Spitzenberger, F. 2005. Rote Liste der Säugetiere Österreichs. In: K. P. Zulka (ed.), Rote Listen gefährdeter Tiere Österreichs, Böhlau, Wien, Köln, Weimar.

Taylor, J. M., Calaby, J. H. and Van Deusen, H. M. 1982. A revision of the genus Rattus in the New Guinean region. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 173: 177-336.


Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Rattus rattus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided