Conus marmoreus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus marmoreus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Marbled Cone
Synonym(s):
Conus crosseanus Bernardi, 1861
Conus maculatus Perry, 1811
Conus pseudomarmoreus Crosse, 1875
Conus suffusus G. B. Sowerby II, 1870
Taxonomic Notes: There is a subspecies described of Conus marmoreus marmoreus: Conus marmoreus granulatus, Sowerby ii, 1839 (Röckel et al. 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-08-09
Assessor(s): Kohn, A., Raybaudi-Massilia, G., Poppe, G. & Tagaro, S.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Bouchet, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hines, A., Peters, H. & Checkley, J.
Justification:
This species occurs from India east through the Coral Triangle, northern Australia and the Western Pacific to the Marshall Islands and Fiji, is locally common, not known to have any major threats, and likely to occur in marine protected areas.  It listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from India east through the Coral Triangle, northern Australia and the Western Pacific to the Marshall Islands and Fiji (Röckel et al. 1995).  It has a depth distribution of 1-30 m and may occur deeper.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Coral Sea Is. Territory, Lord Howe Is., Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Disputed Territory; Fiji; French Polynesia (Marquesas); Guam; India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Nicobar Is., Orissa, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Indonesia; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data in the literature concerning populations of this species.  It is locally common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs at depths of 1-30 m on coral reef platforms and lagoon pinnacles, on coral debris and in sand often under rocks or among weed.  Some forms are active during the whole day, others only active at rising tide where they feed on various gastropods including Conidae. Adults of the species will grow to approx 150 mm (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market. The shells are also gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the country. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this iconic species is traded for prices typically in the low range; availability; common (Rice 2007). This species is gathered for biomedical research for treatment of neuropathic pain (Livett 2004).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The wide distribution of this species is likely to overlap numerous marine protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Bruce G. Livett*a, Ken R. Gaylera and Zeinab Khalilb. 2004. Drugs from the Sea: Conopeptides as Potential Therapeutics.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Rice, T. 2007. A Catalog of Dealers' Prices for Shells: Marine, Land and Freshwater. Sea and Shore Publications.

Röckel, D., Korn, W. & Kohn, A.J. 1995. Manual of the Living Conidae, Vol 1. Verlag Christa Hemmen.


Citation: Kohn, A., Raybaudi-Massilia, G., Poppe, G. & Tagaro, S. 2013. Conus marmoreus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided