Abies fabri ssp. minensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies fabri ssp. minensis
Species Authority: (Bordères & Gaussen) Rushforth
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Minshan Fir
Synonym(s):
Abies minensis Bordères & Gaussen
Taxonomic Notes: In Flora of China 4: 47 (1999) this taxon is treated as a synonym of Abies fargesii var. faxoniana. Its new shoots are there described as light brown or grey-brown and being densely rusty brown pubescent on lateral branchlets, but usually glabrous on leading branches.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cde ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
The effect of past logging, estimated at 30% and continuing damage from acid rain to at least parts of the subpopulation justifies the Vulnerable status under the A2 criterion.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to China: occurring in W Sichuan, from Songpan to the southwest where it meets A. fabri subsp. fabri west of Chengdu.
Countries:
Native:
China (Sichuan)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No clear data for this taxon but from inference from other species in the area a population decline of circa 30% over the past 100 years is estimated. As logging is now banned, further loss should be restricted to acid rain and occasional fire risks.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Forms pure forests or with other conifers, mainly Picea and Tsuga, and some broadleaved trees such as Acer and Betula. Occurs at altitutudes betwwn 2,500 and 3,600 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Locally used for construction.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Acid rain is the main current threat to the subspecies now that logging is banned.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of China has recently imposed a ban on logging in western China.

Bibliography [top]

Craib, W.G. 1919. Abies delavayi in cultivation. Notes from the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh 11(55): 277-280.

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Wu, Z. and Raven, P.H. (eds). 1999. Flora of China: Vol.4. Cycadaceae through Fagaceae. Science Press (Beijing) & Missouri Botanical Garden (St. Louis).


Citation: Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies fabri ssp. minensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided