Abies chensiensis ssp. salouenensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies chensiensis ssp. salouenensis
Species Authority: (Bordères & Gaussen) Rushforth
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Salween Fir
Synonym(s):
Abies salouenensis Bordères & Gaussen
Taxonomic Notes: In the Flora of China 4 (Liguo et al. 1999) this taxon is classified as Abies ernestii Rehd. var. salouenensis (Bord.-Rey & Gaussen) W.C.Cheng & L.K.Fu; A. ernestii Rehd. is treated as a variety of A. recurvata in Farjon (1990, 1998, 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-13
Assessor(s): Farjon, A., Li, J.-y., Li, N., Li, Y., Carter, G., Katsuki, T., Liao, W., Luscombe, D, Qin, H.-n., Rao, L.-b., Rushforth, K., Yang, Y., Yu, S., Xiang, Q. & Zhang, D
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Christian, T.
Justification:
This subspecies has an extent of occurrence of more than 20,000 km2, and has a large population and although there are past and ongoing threats, it is listed here as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in southwestern China in W Yunnan and SE Xizang [Tibet]; and in northeastern India in the state of Arunachal Pradesh.
Countries:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); India (Arunachal Pradesh)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very scattered, does not form pure forests.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This subspecies occurs in high mountain ranges of the SW Plateau of China and neighbouring India between 2,100 and 3,500 m asl, on grey-brown mountain podzols, brown earth or lithosols, but predominantly in the lower altitude warm-temperate zone. The climate is cold and moist, with annual precipitation between 1,000 and 2,000 mm. It is a rare subspecies, usually mixed with Picea spp., Abies fargesii var. sutchuenensis, Tsuga chinensisLarix potaninii at high elevations, and Betula spp. at lower elevations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Timber has been used for general construction work.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging and deforestation have depleted this most common and widespread subspecies. Logging was mostly in the past

The area is fairly remote and not under threat at least in the Indian parts of its range, but it may have been subject to logging in the Chinese part of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This subspecies is known from some protected areas. The Chinese Government has recently imposed a logging ban on old growth forest in western China.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 1990. Pinaceae. Drawings and descriptions of the genera Abies, Cedrus, Pseudolarix, Keteleeria, Nothotsuga, Tsuga, Cathaya, Pseudotsuga, Larix and Picea. Koeltz Scientific Books, Königstein, Germany.

Farjon, A. 1998. World Checklist and Bibliograpy of Conifers. 1st edition. The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Farjon, A. 2001. World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. 2nd edition. The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Liguo, F., Li, N., Elias, T.S. and Mill, R.R. 1999. Pinaceae Lindley. In: Z.Y. Wu and P.H. Raven (eds), Flora of China. Vol. 4 (Cycadaceae through Fagaceae), Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis.


Citation: Farjon, A., Li, J.-y., Li, N., Li, Y., Carter, G., Katsuki, T., Liao, W., Luscombe, D, Qin, H.-n., Rao, L.-b., Rushforth, K., Yang, Y., Yu, S., Xiang, Q. & Zhang, D 2011. Abies chensiensis ssp. salouenensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided