Trigonostigma heteromorpha 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Trigonostigma heteromorpha
Species Authority: (Duncker, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Harlequin Rasbora
Synonym(s):
Rasbora heteromorpha Duncker, 1904
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-02-25
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Ng, H.H. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Recorded throughout the Malay Peninsula (Thailand and Malaysia) and Singapore. It is impacted in its Thai range, but populations are considered to be stable within Malaysia, and it is considered Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded throughout the Malay Peninsula (Thailand and Malaysia) and Singapore. Records from Indonesia (Sumatra) refer to another species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Singapore; Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally common in parts of its range; decreasing in Thailand, but still common in Malaysia.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in small forested streams, typically with moderate current and soft, acidic, water.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Popular in the aquarium trade. Individuals in trade are both from the wild and from cultivated stock. There are several cultivated varieties (H.H. Ng pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat conversion to farmland, urbanization and drainage are the main threats. Overfishing for the aquarium trade is a potential threat in Thailand.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation of its habitats is required.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Majority (50-90%) ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.2. Commercial & industrial areas
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Majority (50-90%) ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.4. Habitat trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

♦  Establishing ex-situ production *

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).


Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Trigonostigma heteromorpha. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T188098A1853839. . Downloaded on 02 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided