Trichopodus leerii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES OSPHRONEMIDAE

Scientific Name: Trichopodus leerii
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Pearl guarami
Synonym(s):
Trichogaster leerii (Bleeker, 1852)
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-02-26
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The fish is popular in the aquarium trade, although most specimens in trade are thought be sourced from captive-bred sources. Populations in some parts of the species' range (especially in central Thailand, from where it may have been extirpated; C. Vidthayanon pers. comm. 2012) have declined in the past twenty years due to habitat loss and degradation as a result of peatland and wetland conversion and reclamation. Habitat management to conserve its habitat is urgently needed, and monitoring of the harvest for the ornamental trade is recommended. Levels of decline are expected to continue and may approach 30% across its range in the next 10-20 years, and the level of habitat loss is expected to continue. The species is assessed as Near Threatened as levels of population decline are suspected to nearly qualify the species as threatened under criteria A: population reduction.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the eastern side of the Malay Peninsula (southern Thailand and West Malaysia), and from Indonesia (Sumatra and Kalimantan; Roberts 1989). The species has been recorded from central Thailand (the lower Chao Phraya drainage around Bangkok; Bleeker 1865, Hora 1923, Smith 1945), however there are no recent records of the species from this area, and populations in central Thailand may have been extirpated (C. Vidthayanon pers. comm. 2012).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations of the species have much declined in some parts of the species' range (central Thailand, and possibly the Malay Peninsula) due to habitat loss and degradation as a result of peatland and wetland conversion and reclamation. Levels of decline are expected to continue and may approach 30% across its range in the next 10-20 years, and the level of habitat loss is expected to continue.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits peat marshlands and swamps, and lowland flooded forests.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is popular in the aquarium trade, although it is thought that a significant proportion of the stock in trade is from captive-bred sources as wild specimens are very sensitive to transport, and therefore expensive.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss as a result of peatland conversion and wetland reclamation are the main threats, especially in central Thailand and the Malay Peninsula. Overfishing for the aquarium trade is a secondary threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat management is needed to conserve the species' habitat. Harvest monitoring for the ornamental trade is recommended.

Bibliography [top]

Bleeker, P. 1865. Poissons inédits indo-achipélaques de l'ordre des Murènes. Ned. Tijdschr. Dierk 2: 33-37.

Hora, S.L. 1923. On a collection of fish from Siam. Journal of the Natural History Society of Siam 6(2): 143-184.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Roberts, T.R. 1989. The Freshwater Fishes of Western Borneo (Kalimantan Barat, Indonesia). California Academy of Science, San Francisco.

Smith, H.M. 1945. The fresh-water fishes of Siam, or Thailand. United States Government Printing Office, Washington D.C.


Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Trichopodus leerii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided