Trichopodus microlepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES OSPHRONEMIDAE

Scientific Name: Trichopodus microlepis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1861)
Synonym(s):
Deschauenseeia chryseus Fowler, 1934
Osphromenus microlepis Günther, 1861
Trichopus parvipinnis Sauvage, 1876

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-04
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M., Smith, K. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The species is common across Southeast Asia, has a wide range of distribution and habitats, therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs in the Mekong basin, Lao PDR, Viet Nam and Cambodia (Rainboth 1996). In Cambodia, the species is recorded around the Tonle Sap lake and river (Thuok and Sina 1997) and known from the Sangke River (Battambang province) (Rot 2002).

In Thailand it is naturally found in the Chao Phraya basin and from the Maeklong basin (Vidthayanon et al. 1997 and Kottelat 2001). Introduced in the Mekong basin (Kottelat 2001) and elsewhere as a result of  introductions arising from the ornamental fish trade; its natural range requires some confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common in all suitable habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in ponds lakes and swamps with standing water which holds high quantities of aquatic vegetation (Kottelat 2001).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Locally consumed, and reared in captivity for the ornamental fish trade (Ukkatawewat 1984), although this is assumed to be in small quantities, as the species is not common in the ornamental trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species have been reported, however, pollution in wetlands, infrastructure and draining water may impact the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently in place, research needed for future threats.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Kottelat, M. 2001. Fishes of Laos. WHT Publications Ltd, Colombo 5, Sri Lanka.

Rainboth, W.J. 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong.

Rot, T. 2002. Uy fishery in the Sangke River Battambang province, Cambodia. Department of Fishery Phnom Penh(Cambodia): P7.

Thuok, N. and Sina, L. 1997. Review of the fisheries and aquaculture sector in Cambodia.

Ukkatawewat, S. 1984. The taxonomic characters and biology of some important freshwater fishes in Thailand..

Vidthayanon, C., Karnasuta, J. and Nabhitabhata, J. 1997. Diversity of freshwater fishes in Thailand. Office of Environmental Policy and Planning, Bangkok, Thailand.


Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Trichopodus microlepis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided