Gracixalus quyeti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Gracixalus quyeti
Species Authority: (Nguyen, Hendrix, Böhme, Vu & Ziegler, 2008)
Common Name(s):
English Quyet's Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Philautus quyeti Nguyen, Hendrix, Böhme, Vu & Ziegler, 2008

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-10-12
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Martins, M.
Contributor(s): Nguyen, T.T. & Nguyen, T.Q.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pascual Cuadras, A. & Angulo, A.
Justification:

Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be approximately 1,379 km2, its population is considered to be severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the area, extent and quality of its forest habitat in central Viet Nam.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Nuoc Rung area (1,100 m asl), Dan Hoa Commune, Minh Hoa District, and Cha Noi area (430 m asl), Phong Nha–Ke Bang National Park, both within Quang Binh Province, as well as from Rao An forest (300 m asl), Huong Son District, Ha Tinh Province (Tao Nguyen pers. comm. October 2012; Rowley et al. 2011), all in central Viet Nam (Nguyen et al. 2008). Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be approximately 1,379 km2 and it is presumed to occur more widely across the central Truong Son mountain range (Truong Nguyen pers. comm. February 2011), and possibly also into Lao People's Democratic Republic.
Countries:
Native:
Viet Nam
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is considered to be rare within its known distribution range (Truong Nguyen pers. comm. August 2011), and its population is considered to be severely fragmented given that its habitat is patchy and fragmented, its dispersal capacity is believed to be low, and the entire known population is found in three small isolated habitat patches separated by large distances.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from lowland and montane evergreen and karst forests (Nguyen et al. 2008; Tao Nguyen pers. comm. October 2012), including some disturbed forest in Rao An (Tao Nguyen pers. comm. October 2012). It has been found at night on shrubs' leaves (1.5-2 m above ground) near small streams and limestone forests (Nguyen et al. 2008). Although a single individual has been found in disturbed forest, it is not known to what extent the species can withstand habitat disturbance. Its reproduction mode is still unknown, although it is suspected to reproduce like other congeners (egg deposition on leaves and tadpoles falling into water to complete larval development).



Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Major threats to this species within the Phong Nha-Ke Bang National Park and the Nuoc Rung area are habitat loss and habitat degradation due to illegal timber logging and forest fire caused by local communities establishing cultivation (Truong Nguyen pers. comm. August 2011), whereas the major threats in Rao An forest are habitat loss and degradation due to timber logging and non-timber forest product collection (Tao Nguyen pers. comm. October 2012). Road and highway construction may also be another major threat to this species (Truong Nguyen pers. comm. August 2011).


 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Cha Noi area, within the Phong Nha–Ke Bang National Park (Nguyen et al. 2008). Rao An forest is not a protected area but is under management of a forest enterprise (Tao Nguyen pers. comm. October 2012). Threats affecting this species within the Phong Nha-Ke Bang National Park, Nuoc Rung area and Rao An forest indicate that improved management of the protected area and additional resource protection is needed. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Nguyen, Q.T., Hendrix, R., Böhme, W., Vu, N.T. and Ziegler, T. 2008. A new species of the genus Philautus (Amphibia: Anura: Rhacophoridae) from the Truong Son Range, Quang Binh Province, central Vietnam. Zootaxa 1925: 1–13.

Rowley, J.J.L, Dau, V.Q., Nguyen, T.T., Cao, T.T. and Nguyen, S.V. 2011. A new species of Gracixalus (Anura: Rhacophoridae) with a hyperextended vocal repertoire from Vietnam. Zootaxa 3125: 22-38.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2013. Gracixalus quyeti. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided