Bodianus oxycephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus oxycephalus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1862)
Synonym(s):
Cossyphus oxycephalus Bleeker, 1862
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). Gomon and Randall (1978), mistakenly synonymized Bodianus oxycephalus with Bodianus vulpinus, a name that previously had been applied to the species now recognized as Bodianus frenchii (B. Russell pers. comm.. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Little is known of the population and life history characteristics of the species, or the impact of potential threats. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is confined to the subtropical and warm temperate northwestern Pacific between Sagami Bay, Japan, and the northeastern tip of Taiwan. It was reported from the Southern tip of Korea (Kim et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
China; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A moderatly large species, reaches about 290 mm SL.This species lives in rocky reefs and coral reefs. Depths are estimated to at least 50 m, probably deeper (Myers pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.

Gomon, M.F. and Randall, J.E. 1978. Review of the Hawaiian fishes of the labrid tribe Bodianini. Bulletin of Marine Science 28(1): 32-48.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kim, I., Choi, C., Lee, C., Lee, Y., Kim, B. and Kim, J. 2005. Illustrated book of Korean fishes. Kyo-Hak Pub Co., Seoul.

Scott, T.D. 1962. The marine and fresh water fishes of South Australia. W.L. Hawes, Govt. Printing, Adelaide, Australia.


Citation: Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2010. Bodianus oxycephalus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided