Ammolabrus dicrus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Ammolabrus dicrus
Species Authority: Randall & Carlson, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Sand Wrasse
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-07-12
Assessor(s): Cheung, W.W.L., Craig, M. & Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is only known from Hawaii and Wake Atoll, and can be locally abundant. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Wake Atoll and from the Hawaiian Islands (Parenti and Randall 2000, Lobel and Lobel 2004, Mundy 2005).
Countries occurrence:
United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):18
Upper depth limit (metres):7
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. It is locally abundant in Oahu.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found over open sand bottom and rocky shores, in small, swift-swimming schools (Randall and Carlson 1997). It is a benthopelagic species, feeding on zooplankton above the substratum (Randall 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species. It may be locally affected by human disturbance such as coastal development and habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures for this species. There are some 14 marine protected areas of various degree of protection around along the coast of O’ahu where A. dicruswas reported to occur (Wood 2005).

This species is not-well known, more research is needed on this species distribution, population status, habitat requirements, life history and major theats.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.4. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Sandy
suitability: Suitable  
12. Marine Intertidal -> 12.2. Marine Intertidal - Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc
suitability: Suitable  
12. Marine Intertidal -> 12.3. Marine Intertidal - Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches
suitability: Suitable  
13. Marine Coastal/Supratidal -> 13.1. Marine Coastal/Supratidal - Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands
suitability: Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 

1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.2. Commercial & industrial areas
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 

1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2008. Fishbase. World Wide Web electronic publication. Available at:, version 6/2008.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lobel, P.S., and Lobel, L.K. 2004. Annotated checklist of the fishes of Wake Atoll. Pacific Science 58: 65-90.

Parenti, P. and Randall, J.E. 2000. An annotated checklist of the species of the labroid fish families Labridae and Scaridae. Ichthyological Bulletin J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology 68: 97.

Randall, J.E. 2007. Iniistius griffithsi, a new razorfish (Perciformes: Labridae) from Mauritius. Smithiana Bulletin 7: 9-13.

Randall, J.E. and Carlson, B.A. 1997. Ammolabrus dicrus, a new genus and species of labrid from the Hawaiian Islands. Pacific Science 51(1): 29-35.

Citation: Cheung, W.W.L., Craig, M. & Rocha, L. 2010. Ammolabrus dicrus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187796A8631482. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided