Anampses twistii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Anampses twistii
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1856
Common Name(s):
English Twister wrasse, Yellowbreasted wrasse
Synonym(s):
Anampses twiisti Bleeker, 1856
Anampses twiisti Bleeker, 1856
Anampses twisti Bleeker, 1856
Anampses twisti Bleeker, 1856

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-05
Assessor(s): Pollard, D., Cabanban, A. & Yeeting, B.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has a very wide distribution in the tropical waters of the Indian and Pacific Oceans. Although there is no evidence for any population declines, it is taken in the marine aquarium fish trade, and occasionally also for food. It is, however, well protected in Marine Protected Areas within its area of distribution. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This primarily tropical species is widely distributed throughout much of the Indo-Pacific region, from the Red Sea (Jordan) and East Africa in the west to the Tuamotu Islands and Rapa (French Polynesia) in the east, and from the Ryukyu Islands (southern Japan) in the north to the Great Barrier Reef in the south (Lieske and Myers 1994).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is apparently a relatively common species throughout most of its broad range. There is no other population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in insular and coastal waters primarily around coral reefs, and particularly in clear lagoon and seaward reef areas over mixed living coral, coral rubble and sand habitats, from the lower surge zone down to 30 m (Myers 1991, Lieske and Myers 1994).

It is carnivorous, feeding mainly on benthic macro-invertebrates (Masuda and Allen 1993, Lieske and Myers 1994). It shows some sexual colour dimorphism. It is not known whether this species is a protogynous hermaphrodite like most other members of the genus.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally captured live and traded as an aquarium display species, and in some areas it is also taken for food in local subsistence/artisanal fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, though specimens are occasionally captured live for the marine aquarium fish trade, and others are occassionally sold in local fish markets for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, however its distribution overlaps several marine reserves in parts of its range.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lieske, E and Myers, R.F. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers, New York, USA.

Masuda, H. and Allen, G.R. 1993. Meeresfische der Welt - Groß-Indopazifische Region. Tetra Verlag, Herrenteich, Melle, Germany.

Myers, R.F. 1991. Micronesian reef fishes. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Nguyen, N.T. and Nguyen, V.Q. 2006. Biodiversity and living resources of the coral reef fishes in Vietnam marine waters. Science and Technology Publishing House, Hanoi.

Randall, J.E. 1972. A revision of the labrid fish genus Anampses. Micronesica 8(1-2): 151-190.

Westneat, M.W. 2001. Labridae. Wrasses, hogfishes, razorfishes, corises, tuskfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific, Bony fishes part 4 (Labridae to Latimeridae), pp. 3381-3467. FAO, Rome.


Citation: Pollard, D., Cabanban, A. & Yeeting, B. 2010. Anampses twistii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided