Pteromys momonga 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Pteromys momonga
Species Authority: Temminck, 1844
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Flying Squirrel, Small Japanese Flying-squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-28
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Kaneko, Y. & Ishii, N.
Listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, common, and there are currently no known threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Japan, and is found on Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu (Abe et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Japan (Honshu, Kyushu)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not so common, but primarily found at higher elevations so more rarely seen.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits forests, from montane to subalpine zones (Abe et al. 2005).
Generation Length (years):3-4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Abe, H., Ishii, N., Ito, T., Kaneko, Y., Maeda, K., Miura, S. and Yoneda, M. 2005. A Guide to the Mammals of Japan. Tokai University Press, Kanagawa, Japan.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Pteromys momonga. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18701A22270866. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided