Pseudomugil connieae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ATHERINIFORMES PSEUDOMUGILIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudomugil connieae
Species Authority: (Allen, 1981)
Common Name(s):
English Popondetta Blue-eye
Synonym(s):
Popondetta connieae Allen, 1981
Popondichthys connieae (Allen, 1981)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-09
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Vulnerable due to its restricted extent of occurrence, which is 15,927 km². This species occurs in only three locations, (three river systems). Two of these locations are threatened by urban encroachment. In addition, P. connieae is threatened by a continuing decline in habitat quality, due to logging, and an increase in agriculture and urbanization in the region of Popondetta.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs within a 50 km radius of Popondetta, eastern Papua New Guinea. These locations lie within three drainage basins, which cover a total area of 15,928 km².
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is decreasing in parts, but detailed population figures are not known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: P. connieae is a pelagic species that is generally found in clear, moderate to fairly rapid flowing streams in both shaded rainforest or sunlit, exposed sections. The altitudinal range is from about 30-300 m. It is an egg laying omnivore, that normally congregates in schools.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: P. connieae is a much sought after by aquarium hobbyists.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): P. connieae is currently threatened by population growth in the town of Popondetta. The resulting urbanization and increasing agriculture will reduce the suitable habitat available for this species (Jenkins, pers. comm.). Urbanization, agriculture and logging are all potential sources of water pollution which are likely to negatively impact populations of P. connieae. P. connieae is also a much sought after species in the aquarium trade, which poses a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: An area of 75,000 hectares surrounding Popondetta has been declared a National protected area, however, this does not have an IUCN category at present (UNEP-WCMC 2004). It is not known whether its protection is enforced.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1981. Popondetta connieae, a new species of rainbowfish (Melanotaeniidae) from Papua New Guinea. Revue Française D'aquariologie 8(2): 43-46.

Allen, G.R. 1991. Field guide to the freshwater fishes of New Guinea. Christensen Research Institute, Madang, Papua New Guniea.

Anon. 2001. Fish collection database of the National Museum of Natural History (Smithsonian Institution). Smithsonian Institution - Division of Fishes, Washington D.C.

Axelrod, H.R., Burgess, W.E., Pronek, N. and Walls, J.G. 1991. Dr. Axelrod's Atlas of freshwater aquarium fishes. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Baensch, H.A. and Riehl, R. 1985. Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (editors and compilers). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Jenkins, A. 2007. Pers. comm. SRLI Freshwater Fish Assessment Evaluation Workshop.

Kailola, P.J. 1987. The fishes of Papua New Guinea. A revised and annotated checklist. Vol. 1. Myxinidae to Synbranchidae. Research Section, Department of Fisheries and Marine Resources, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.

Kailola, P.J. 1991. The fishes of Papua New Guinea: a revised and annotated checklist. Vol. III. Gobiidae to Molidae. Research Section, Department of Fisheries and Marine Resources, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.

Munro, I.S.R. 1967. The Fishes of New Guinea. Department of Agriculture, Stock and Fisheries, Port Moresby, New Guinea.

Tappin, Adrian R. 2006. Home of the Rainbowfish. Available at: http://members.optushome.com.au/chelmon/index.htm.

UNEP-WCMC. 2004. World Database on Protected Areas. Available at: http://www.unep-wcmc.org/wdpa/.

Varjo, M., Koli, L. and Dahlström, H. 2004. Kalannimiluettelo (versio 10/03). Suomen Biologian Seura Vanamo Ry.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.


Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Pseudomugil connieae. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided