Achondrostoma salmantinum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Achondrostoma salmantinum
Species Authority: Doadrio & Elvira, 2007
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sarda

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,v)+2ab(ii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is restricted to five tributaries of the Duero River, Salamanca, Spain (with an extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km², and area of occupancy of less than 500 km²). The population is declining and the species' habitat is being impacted by water extraction for agriculture.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species inhabits the Huebra, Águeda, Yeltes, Turones and Uces tributaries of the Duero River basin in Salamanca province, western Spain.
Countries:
Native:
Spain
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant within its range, where it can be the dominant species in terms of numbers of individuals. However, this fish is in overall decline.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Typically this species inhabits seasonal streams, with clear waters, sandy bottoms, and it prefers slow-flowing reaches with abundant aquatic macrophytes. Natural hybrids with Pseudochondrostoma duriense (a native sympatric species) have been reported in several localities.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat has been reduced during the past few decades by receding water levels due to extensive agriculture, construction of dams and weirs, and by water transfers. Consequently, the species is currently in decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Doadrio, I. and Elvira, B. 2007. A new species of the genus Achondrostoma Robalo, Almada, Levy & Doadrio, 2007 (Actynopterigii, Cyprinidae) from western Spain. Graellsia 63(2): 295-304.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).


Citation: Freyhof, J. 2013. Achondrostoma salmantinum. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided