Helostoma temminkii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES HELOSTOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Helostoma temminkii
Species Authority: Cuvier, 1829
Common Name(s):
English Kissing Gourami
Synonym(s):
Helostoma temmincki Cuvier 1829
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of populations from parts of the species range require confirmation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-15
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is locally and seasonally common throughout its range. Threats include overfishing and pollution in general, however declines are not considered significant at it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Widely distributed in southeast Asia, from the Mae Khlong in Thailand to the lower Mekong, and to the Malay Peninsula (Peninsular Malaysia, southern Thailand, and possibly associated drainages in eastern Myanmar), Indonesia (Sumatra and Kalimantan), Malaysia (Sarawak (Rahim et al. 2009) and perhaps Sabah), and Brunei (Belait River; Parenti and Meisner 2003).

Known from Sumatra (Tan and Ng 2005) and Lake Tundai, Kalimantan (Doi et al. 2000). Occurs throughout the year in lakes and main rivers of Kapuas Lakes area in Kalimantan Barat, Borneo (Ref. Kottelat and Widjanarti 2005). The species has been introduced elsewhere, including to Irian Jaya, Singapore and the Philippines.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Papua - Introduced, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Philippines; Singapore
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally uncommon in its suitable habitats. Uncommon in central Thailand, more common in the Malay Peninsula.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits sluggish, heavily vegetated waters, including rivers, canals, swamps, lakes and ponds.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Popular locally as foodfish, internationally popular in the aquarium trade, from captive bred sources.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution and wetland conversion are threats to this fish in general, but level is not significant to species survival.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed into the species native and introduced range.

Bibliography [top]

Doi, A., Komatsu, R., and Hartoto, D.I. 2000. Fish occurring in a black water Oxbow Lake in South Borneo. Rep. Suwa Hydrobiol. 12(25-28).

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Kottelat, M. and Widjanarti, E. 2005. The fishes of Danau Sentarum National Park and the Kapuas Lakes area, Kalimantan Barat, Indonesia. Raffles Bull. Zool. Supplement 13: 139-173.

Parenti, L. and Meisner, A.L.D. 2003. Fishes of the Belait River. Brunei Museum Journal 10: 17-54.

Rahim, K.A.A., Daud, A.K., and Siraj, S.S. 2009. Freshwater Fish Diversity and Composition in Batang Kerang Floodplain, Balai Ringin, Sarawak. Pertanika Journal of Tropical Agricultural Science 32(1): 7-16.

Tan, H.H. and Ng, P.K.L. 2005. The labyrinth fishes (Teleostei: Anabantoidei, Channoidei) of Sumatra, Indonesia. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement (13): 115-138.


Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Helostoma temminkii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided