Macrognathus siamensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SYNBRANCHIFORMES MASTACEMBELIDAE

Scientific Name: Macrognathus siamensis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Spotfin Spiny Eel
Synonym(s):
Rhynchobdella aculeata subspecies siamensis Günther 1861

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-02-24
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is locally and seasonally common throughout its range. Whilst threats include overfishing and pollution in general, they are not considered significant, therefore this fish is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Widely distributed throughout mainland Southeast Asia, from the Mae Khlong and Chao Phraya drainages in Thailand (Vidthayanon et al. 1997) to the Mekong basin and Peninsular Thailand (Kottelat 2001). In Cambodia, distribution includes the Tonle Sap Lake and River (Lim et al. 1999). In Lao PDR, recorded from the Mekong basin and the middle Xe Bangfai (Kottelat 2001) and presumably other tributaries.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits marshlands and vegetated water bodies, localized movement from still to flowing waters.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Locally and internationally consumed (exported from Cambodia to Thailand and other countries as frozen and dried products), and live fish popular in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution and wetland conversion are threats to this fish in general, but level is not significant to species survival.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Kottelat, M. 2001. Fishes of Laos. WHT Publications Ltd, Colombo 5, Sri Lanka.

Lim, P., Lek, S., Touch, S.T., Mao, S.-O. and Chhouk, B. 1999. Diversity and spatial distribution of freshwater fish in Great Lake and Tonle Sap river (Cambodia, Southeast Asia). Aquatic Living Resources 12(6): 379-386.

Vidthayanon, C., Karnasuta, J. and Nabhitabhata, J. 1997. Diversity of freshwater fishes in Thailand. Office of Environmental Policy and Planning, Bangkok, Thailand.


Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Macrognathus siamensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided