Bathyplotes gourdoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA HOLOTHUROIDEA ASPIDOCHIROTIDA SYNALLACTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bathyplotes gourdoni
Species Authority: (Vaney, 1914)
Synonym(s):
Synallactes gourdoni Vaney, 1914
Taxonomic Notes: There is one synonym for this species, B. rubipunctatus (Gutt 1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-18
Assessor(s): Hamel, J.-F.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E., Polidoro, B., Harwell, H. & Knapp, L.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it is only known from a few records across Antarctica. Information on it is only available from taxonomic work.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found throughout Antarctica (Gutt 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Antarctica; Bouvet Island; French Southern Territories; Heard Island and McDonald Islands; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – Antarctic; Indian Ocean – Antarctic; Pacific – Antarctic
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is found from 225-840m in the Weddel Sea, Western Antarctica, and 304-341m in Prydz Bay, Eastern Antarctica.  It has also been found at 250m on the western side of the Antarctic Peninsula (O'Loughlin 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no habitat or ecological data available for this species, as it is only known from a few species collected from deep waters.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known if there are any threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place for this species, but there are several marine protected areas in Antarctica where it is found.

Bibliography [top]

Gutt, J. 1991. On the distribution and ecology of holothurians in the Weddell Sea (Antarctica). Polar Biology 11(3): 145-155.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

O'Loughlin, P.M. 2002. Report on selected species of BANZARE and ANARE Holothuroidea, with reviews of Meeres Ludwig and Heterocucumis Panning (Echinodermata). Memoirs of Museum Victoria 59(2): 297-325.


Citation: Hamel, J.-F. 2013. Bathyplotes gourdoni. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided