Abrocoma boliviensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA ABROCOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Abrocoma boliviensis
Species Authority: Glanz & Anderson, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Bolivian Chinchilla Rat, Bolivian Chincilla Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its cloud forest habitat.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality: Comarapa, Province Manuel M. Caballero, in the department of Santa Cruz, Bolivia (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). It may range more widely, although it may also be restricted to the currently known range, which covers an area less than 100 km². It has been found at an elevation of 1,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with rocky areas within cloud forest. It is not known from outside of cloud forest, and may be specialized to rocky areas in this habitat. This rodent is vegetarian and lives in burrows. In common with other hystricognath rodents, it gives birth to precocial young after presumably a lengthy gestation period (Redford and Eisenberg, 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species include clearance of cloud forest for cattle pasture. The range of the species is divided by a road, along which human colonization is taking place, further fragmenting the habitat. Abrocoma species have previously been collected for their fur, although it does not seem that this species was affected by the fur trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent is not known to occur in any protected areas. There is an urgent need to protect the distinct area of Comarapa. Further research is needed in this area to try to find additional populations.

Bibliography [top]

Redford, K.H. and Eisenberg, J.F. 1992. Mammals of the Neotropics, The Southern Cone: Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N. 2008. Abrocoma boliviensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided