Abeomelomys sevia 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Abeomelomys sevia
Species Authority: (Tate & Archbold, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Menzies' Mouse, Menzies’s Mouse, Highland Brush Mouse, Papuan Abeomelomys
Melomys sevia Tate & Archbold, 1935
Pogonomelomys sevia (Tate & Archbold, 1935)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-01
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Leary, T. & Wright, D
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hamilton, S., Singandan, R, Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F.J., Seri, L, Allison, A. & Aplin, K.
Listed as Least Concern because it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which does not appear to be under threat, has a presumed large population, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Papua New Guinea where it has been recorded from the Huon Peninsula, the Hagen and Bismarck Ranges, Mount Erimbari, and as far west as the Telefomin area (Flannery 1995). It ranges between 1,400 and 3,100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1400
Upper elevation limit (metres):3100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is most common at altitudes over 2,000 m asl (Flannery 1995).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in montane moss forest and in the alpine zone above the tree line (Flannery 1995). Females usually give birth to a single young.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no significant threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Flannery, T.F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Menzies, J.I. 1990. A systematic revision of Pogonomelomys (Rodentia: Muridae) of New Guinea. Science in New Guinea 16: 118-137.

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Citation: Helgen, K., Leary, T. & Wright, D. 2016. Abeomelomys sevia. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17879A22402392. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided