Halophila nipponica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA HYDROCHARITALES HYDROCHARITACEAE

Scientific Name: Halophila nipponica
Species Authority: J.Kuo
Common Name(s):
English Species code: Hk, Species code: Hi
Synonym(s):
Halophila japonica Uchimura
Taxonomic Notes: Halophila nipponica is a member of the Halophila ovalis complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-10-23
Assessor(s): Short, F.T., Carruthers, T.J.R., Waycott, M., Kendrick, G.A., Fourqurean, J.W., Callabine, A., Kenworthy, W.J. & Dennison, W.C.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S., Harwell, H. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Halophila nipponica is recently described and may be the same species as H. ovalis. It is only known from a small number of collections in Japan and Korea. The population is declining overall due to coastal development in a number of areas within the distribution. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is close to the threshold for the Vulnerable category of less than 2,000 kmĀ² and there is a continuing decline in habitat quality. Therefore this species is listed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Halophila nipponica is found in a few temperate locations in Japan and southern South Korea (Kuo et al. 2006). Given its very shallow depth range, and patchy occurrence, it has an area of occupancy estimated to be close to 2000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Japan; Korea, Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little population information available for this species. It is declining in the industrial and urban areas of its range and therefore the population is likely to be declining overall.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a temperate species that is found to depths of eight m (Uchimura et al. 2006, 2008).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats for Halophila nipponica are unknown. However in Japan, localized threats may include coastal development, land reclamation, water pollution and trawling (Short et al. 2007). The population is declining overall due to coastal development in a number of areas within the distribution

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for H. nipponica.

Research is need on this species on taxonomy, population trends and threats.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Kuo, J., Kanamoto, Z., Hzumi, H., and Mukai, H. 2006. Seagrasses of the genus Halophilia Thouars (Hydrocharitaceae) from Japan. Acta Phytotaxonomica et Geobotanica 57(2): 129-154.

Short, F.T., Dennison, W.C., Carruthers, T.J.B. and Waycott, M. 2007. Global Seagrass Distribution and Diversity: A Bioregional Model. Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology 350: 3-20.

Uchimura, M., Faye, E.J., Shimada, S., Arai, S., Inoue, T. and Nakamura, Y. 2006. A re-evaluation of the taxonomic status of Halophila euphlebia Makino (Hydrocharitaceae) based on Morphological features and ITS sequence data. Botanica Marina 49(2): 111-121.

Uchimura, M., Faye, E.J., Shimada, S., Inoue, T. and Nakamura, Y. 2008. A reassessment of Halophlia species (Hydrocharitaceae) diversity with special reference to Japanese representatives. Marine Botany 51: 258-268.


Citation: Short, F.T., Carruthers, T.J.R., Waycott, M., Kendrick, G.A., Fourqurean, J.W., Callabine, A., Kenworthy, W.J. & Dennison, W.C. 2010. Halophila nipponica. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided