Coenonympha orientalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Coenonympha orientalis
Species Authority: Rebel, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Balkan Heath

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. (Butterfly RLA) & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
The species has a limited range in Europe. A strong decline is reported from Bosnia and Herzegovina. It is considered as Vulnerable at the European level. The situation in Greece (EU27 country) is unclear, therefore it is listed as Data Deficient in the EU27.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Balkan Heath is restricted to a small area of the Balkans, between 800-2,000 m elevation. This is a European endemic species.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Montenegro; Serbia (Serbia)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A local species, restricted to (semi-) natural areas. Strong declines in distribution or population size of more than 30% have been reported from Bosnia and Herzegovina (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is local in grassy woodland clearings. Detailed habitat descriptions are not available.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a limited global range and only occurs in a few countries in the Balkan. The ecology and habitat requirements are largely unknown. This butterfly is probably threatened by abandonment.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research on distribution and ecology is needed. Important habitats should be protected and managed. The effects of conservation actions should be monitored by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme.

Bibliography [top]

Boillat, H. 1990. Coenonympha (superspecies gardetta) orientalis Rebel - Mise au point taxonomique (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae, Satyrinae). Alexanor 16(7): 395-412.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.1). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 March 2010).


Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Coenonympha orientalis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided