Phodopus sungorus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Phodopus sungorus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1773)
Common Name(s):
English Dzhungarian Hamster

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major threats, hence listed as Least Concern.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed in dry steppes and semi-deserts of SW Siberia, E Kazakhstan, and in one isolated area in Khakassia (Russia).
Countries:
Native:
Kazakhstan; Russian Federation
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Precise data are unavailable. Population size fluctuations are significant. In some areas abundant and is a crop pest.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits dry plane and mountain steppes, including sandy, solty and rubbly ones. Solitary. Burrows have multiple passages with one or two cells. Wintering nest can be up to 1 m below the ground. Often uses other rodents' burrows, sometimes lives very close to other species. Does not hibernate. Feeds on seeds, insects and larvae. In winter accumulates a large amount of hypodermic fat that helps them to survive freezing temperatures. Reproduce during warm time of the year, sometimes in winter too. From April to September has 5-6 litters (in Kazakhstan), with 4-11 young in each. Young start to reproduce when their weight is about 20 g.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown. Habitat degradation may decrease the area of occupancy.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Species occurs in some protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).


Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Phodopus sungorus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided