Acanthocercus cyanogaster 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Acanthocercus cyanogaster
Species Authority: (Rüppell, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Black-necked Tree Agama, Blue-bellied Ridgeback Agama
Agama cyanogaster (Rüppell, 1835)
Agama cyanogastra (Rüppell, 1835) [orth. error]
Stellio cyanogaster Rüppell, 1835
Taxonomic Notes: Peters (1982) raised a number of subspecies of Agama cyanogaster (or what he referred to as such) to full species status.

Some taxonomists believe this species to be conspecific with Acanthocercus atricollis (Spawls et al. 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Menegon, M. & Spawls, S.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Acanthocercus cyanogaster has been assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution throughout eastern and southern Africa and the absence of any reported threats. It is also found in various habitats and has a large altitudinal range which suggests that this species is adaptable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a patchy distribution but is found in many countries throughout southern and eastern Africa. It is found in Eritrea in the north, south through Ethopia, Somalia, Uganda, Kenya and Tanzania. It is also found northwest through Botswana to Namibia, Angola and the Democratic Republic of the Congo and southward to South Africa (Loveridge 1957). It can be found from sea level to a maximum altitude of 2,200 m above sea level. (Spawls et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; Yemen
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in moist savanna, dry savanna, shrubland, rocky outcrops, woodland, and forest clearings (Spawls et al. 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas. Further research into the taxonomy of this species should be carried out as there is still debate on the systematics.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.7. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Loveridge, A. 1957. Check list of the reptiles and amphibians of east Africa (Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika, Zanzibar). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College 117(2): 153-362.

Menegon, M. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

Spawls, S. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

Spawls, S., Howell, K.M., Drewes, R.C. and Ashe, J. 2002. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of East Africa. Academic Press, Elsevier Science, San Diego, San Francisco, New York, Boston, London.

Citation: Menegon, M. & Spawls, S. 2010. Acanthocercus cyanogaster. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T170365A6769643. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided