Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES BALITORIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1860)
Synonym(s):
Cobitis rubidipinnis Blyth, 1860
Nemacheilus rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)
Nemachilus rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)
Taxonomic Notes: Blyth (1860) described Cobitis rubidipinnis from Rangoon (or possibly Mandalay), Myanmar.  Kottelat (1990) put the species under Acanthocobitis Peters.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-22
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Barbhuiya, A.H., Rema Devi, K.R., Dahanukar, N., Chaudhry, S. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis is a widely distributed species throughout Myanmar with no major widespread threats affecting its population.  It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis occurs in several regions of Myanmar.
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has a widespread distribution and is fairly common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Hill stream fish dwelling in streams with colourful pebbles on the bottom.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species with a maximum length of 8 cm. It has minor fishery value. However it may be of used as ornamental fish because of its beautiful colouration.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be threatened by habitat destruction due to human interference.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing natural population fluctuations.

Bibliography [top]

Blyth, E. 1860. Report on some fishes received chiefly from the Sitang River and its tributary streams, Tenasserim Provinces. J. & Proc. Asiatic Soc. Bengal, 29(2): 138-174.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kottelat, M. 1990. Indochinese nemacheilines. A revision of nemacheiline loaches (Pisces: Cypriniformes) of Thailand, Burma, Laos, Cambodia and southern Viet Nam. Verlag Dr. Friedrich Pfeil, M√ľnchen, Germany., Germany.


Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2010. Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided