Antilope cervicapra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Antilope cervicapra
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Blackbuck
French Antilope Cervicapre
Spanish Cervicapra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mallon, D.P.
Reviewer(s): Rahmani, A.R. & Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority)
Justification:
Range and numbers have declined sharply during the last 100 years. More recently, numbers increased from 24,000 in the late 1970s to an estimated 50,000, and the population was described as reasonably secure and increasing in many protected areas and a crop pest in some places (Rahmani 2001). However, Blackbuck habitat is subject to heavy pressure from human population growth, increasing numbers of domestic livestock, and economic development. The area available is declining and the species is estimated to be close to meeting the 30% decline figure over ten years that would qualify for Vulnerable under criterion A3c.
History:
2003 Near Threatened (IUCN 2003)
2003 Near Threatened
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Blackbuck formerly occurred across almost the whole of the Indian subcontinent. Their range decreased sharply during the 20th century and they are now extinct in Bangladesh, Nepal and Pakistan. Attempted reintroductions have taken place in Pakistan and Nepal.
Countries:
Native:
India
Regionally extinct:
Bangladesh; Nepal; Pakistan
Introduced:
Argentina; United States
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population has increased from an estimated 22,000-24,000 in the 1970s to an estimated 50,000. The largest numbers are found in the states of Rajasthan, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Gujurat (Rahmani 2001). Introduced populations in Argentina and the USA may number 8,600 and 35,000, respectively (Mallon and Kingswood 2001).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits grassland and lightly-wooded country. They require water daily, which restricts distribution to areas where surface water is available for the greater part of the year. Blackbuck are primarily grazers. And mainly sedentary, but in summer may move long distances in search of water and forage (Rahmani 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although Blackbuck have disappeared from many areas due to habitat destruction through conversion to agricultural use, they are increasing in many protected areas and areas dominated by Vishnoi communities in Rajasthan and Haryana (Rahmani 2001). In some areas, the population has increased so much that the Blackbuck has become a pest in agricultural crops. Some Blackbuck are shot illegally, especially in areas where it shares the same habitat with Nilgai.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Fully protected by law in India. Occurs in many protected areas, including Velavadar Blackbuck Sanctuary and Point Calimere Wildlife Sanctuary.

Listed in CITES Appendix III (Nepal).

Bibliography [top]

Rahmani, A. R. 2001. India. In: D. P. Mallon and S. C. Kingswood (eds), Antelopes. Part 4: North Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. Global Survey and Rgeional Action Plans, pp. 178-187. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.


Citation: Mallon, D.P. 2008. Antilope cervicapra. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided