Aplocheilus lineatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Aplocheilidae

Scientific Name: Aplocheilus lineatus
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Striped panchax, Golden Wonder Killifish
Synonym(s):
Panchax lineatum Valenciennes, 1846

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-10-01
Assessor(s): Chaudhry, S. & Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Jha, B.R., Allen, D.J., Datta, N.C., Britz, R., Dey, S.C. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
The species is widespread and locally declining in parts of its range due to introduced species (for mosquito control). However, this decline is not thought to be at a rate to qualify the species for a threatened category or Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Aplocheilus lineatus is recorded from peninsular India (central and south) where it is widely distributed. It has been reported from Sri Lanka, but its presence there requires confirmation. The species is present in two disjunct populations in India. It has been lost from some parts of its range in southern India due to the introduction of Gambusia and Poecilia (Pune, Maharashtra; N. Dahanukar pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant in many parts of its distributional range. However, in some areas the species is locally extirpated.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This fish lives in streams and reservoirs at high altitudes, and in rivers, wells of the plains, low-lying paddy fields, swamps and brackish waters (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a small fish, it is not an important food fish. It has been used for mosquito control, and in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has declined in some areas due to the introduction of Gambusia and Poecilia for mosquito control and in some areas over harvesting for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic investigation of the two disjunct populations is required, and research into the impacts of introduced species (Gambusia and Poecilia).

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.1. Artificial/Aquatic - Water Storage Areas (over 8ha)
suitability:Marginal  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.2. Artificial/Aquatic - Ponds (below 8ha)
suitability:Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over part of range
  Occur in at least one PA:Unknown
  Area based regional management plan:No
  Invasive species control or prevention:No
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Minority (<50%) ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Minority (<50%) ♦ severity:Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score:Low Impact: 5 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.3. Indirect species effects -> 2.3.2. Competition

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Minority (<50%) ♦ severity:Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score:Low Impact: 5 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.3. Indirect species effects -> 2.3.2. Competition

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

♦  Other (free text)
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Menon, A.G.K. 1999. Check list - fresh water fishes of India..

Riehl, R. and Baensch, H.A. 1991. Aquarien Atlas. Band 1.: 992.

Talwar, P.K. and Jhingran, A.G. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and adjacent countries. Oxford-IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.

Welcomme, R.L. 1988. International introductions of inland aquatic species. FAO, Rome, Italy.


Citation: Chaudhry, S. & Dahanukar, N. 2011. Aplocheilus lineatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166434A6208418. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided