Centropyge multicolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge multicolor
Species Authority: Randall & Wass, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Multicolor Angelfish, Multicolor Pygmy fish, Pearlback Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, there is relatively limited collection for the aquarium fish trade, no substantial habitat loss, and in general no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from numerous island groups throughout western and central Oceania. Records include Palau; the Caroline Islands (Federated States of Micronesia and Palau); Guam (USA); Republic of the Marshall Islands; the Gilbert Islands (Kiribati); Fiji; Tonga (Randall et al. 2003); the Cook Islands; and the Society Islands (French Polynesia). Vagrants have been recorded from the Hawaiian Islands and Johnston Atoll (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is usually found between 20-90 m.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia (Society Is.); Guam; Kiribati (Gilbert Is.); Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
Vagrant:
United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Johnston I., Wake Is. - Native)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations, for example it is common around the island of Pohnpei in the Federated States of Micronesia.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found at steep outer reef slopes and drop-offs in deep water, usually among coral rubble or under ledges, between areas of rich coral growth (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It typically forms harems of three to seven individuals.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has occasionally been exported through the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species, it is only occasionally collected for the marine aquarium fish trade, and there appear to be no major threats overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is present in a few marine protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Carpenter, K.E. and Niem, V.H. 1999. FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Vol. 4. Bony fishes part 2 (Mugilidae to Carangidae). Food and Agricultural Organization, Rome.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Mundy, B.C. 2005. Checklist of the fishes of the Hawaiian Archipelago. Bishop Museum Bulletins in Zoology 6: 1-704.

Myers, R.F. 1991. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Randall, J.E. 1986. 106 new records of fishes from the Marshall Islands. Bulletin of Marine Science 38(1): 170-252.

Randall, J.E. and Wass, R.C. 1974. Two new pomacanthid fishes of the genus Centropyge from Oceania. Japanese Journal of Ichthyology 21(3): 137-144.

Randall, J.E., Williams, J.T., Smith, D.G., Kulbicki, M., Tham, G.M., Labrosse, P., Kronen, M., Clua, E. and Mann, B.S. 2003. Checklist of the shore and epipelagic fishes of Tonga. Atoll Research Bulletin 502: 1-37.

Thresher, R.E. and Colin, P.L. 1986. Trophic structure, diversity and abundance of fishes of the deep reef (30-300 m) at Enewetak, Marshall Islands. Bulletin of Marine Science 38(1): 253-272.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Centropyge multicolor. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided