Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1787)
Common Name(s):
English Red Sea Butterflyfish, Vermiculate Angelfish, Vermiculated Angelfish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon mesoleucus Bloch, 1787
Chaetodontoplus mesoleucos (Bloch, 1787)
Taxonomic Notes: The species Chaetodontoplus poliourus was recently separated from C. mesoleucus (Randall and Rocha 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the western Indo-Pacific region, where it ranges from Japan in the north to Indonesia (including the Mentawai Islands), east to the Bird's Head Peninsula (Randall and Rocha 2009) of New Guinea, and southward to northern Australia (Pyle 2001). It has been recorded between 1-20 m in depth.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Cambodia; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Myanmar; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in areas of rich coral growth on silty inner coastal reefs and lagoons. Adults occur alone or in pairs. Feeds on sponges, tunicates and algae  (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). This is one of the more popular marine aquarium fishes exported from the Philippines (Endoh 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within a number of marine protected areas throughout its range.

Bibliography [top]

Adrim, M., Chen, I.-S., Chen, Z.-P., Lim, K.K.P., Tan, H.H., Yusof, Y. and Jaafar, Z. 2004. Marine fishes recorded from the Anambas and Natuna Islands, South China Sea. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Suppl. No. 11: 117-130.

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Randall, J.E. and Rocha, L.A. 2009. Chaetodontoplus poliourus, a new angelfish (Perciformes: Pomacanthidae) from the tropical western Pacific. The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 57(2): 511-520.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided