Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis
Species Authority: (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Bluestriped Angelfish, Blue-striped Angelfish, Bluelined Angelfish
Synonym(s):
Holacanthus septentrionalis Temminck & Schlegel, 1844

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, limited collection for the aquarium trade, and no major threats. The population is considered to be stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Populations of this species are distributed at southern Japan, southern Korea, China and the island of Taiwan (Debelius et al. 2003, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2010). It is found at depths between 5-60 m.
Countries:
Native:
China; Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in areas of rocky or coral-covered coastal reefs (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is usually observed as single animals (Allen 1980). It feeds on sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely exported through the aquarium trade, but does well in captivity (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).


Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Chang, K.-H., Jan, R.-Q. and Shao, K.-T. 1983. Community ecology of the marine fishes on Lutao Island, Taiwan. Bulletin of the Zoology Institute, Academia Sinica 22(2): 141-155.

Debelius, H., Tanaka, H. and Kuiter, R.H. 2003. Angelfishes, a comprehensive guide to Pomacanthidae. TMC Publishing, Chorley.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Randall, J.E. and Lim, K.K.P. 2000. A checklist of the fishes of the South China Sea. The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 8: 569-667.

Randall, J.E., Ida, H., Kato, K., Pyle, R.L. and Earle, J.L. 1997. Annotated checklist of inshore fishes of the Ogasawara Islands. National Science Museum Monographs, Tokyo, Japan.

Shao, K.T., Chen, J.P., Kao, P.H. and Wu, C.Y. 1993. Fish fauna and their geographical distribution along the western coast of Taiwan. Acata Zoologica Taiwanica 4(2): 113-140.


Citation: Allen, G. 2010. Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided