Apolemichthys guezei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Apolemichthys guezei
Species Authority: (Randall & Maugé, 1978)
Common Name(s):
English Reunion Angelfish
Synonym(s):
Holacanthus guezei Randall & Maugé, 1978

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This poorly-known species is listed as Data Deficient. It has a very restricted distribution, no information on current population status, potential threats are unclear, and it is not known to be present in any protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little-known species has only been recorded from the island of Réunion (Mauritius) in the Indian Ocean (Fricke 1999). It might also be distributed around the islands of Mauritius and Madagascar although this needs confirmation (Allen 1980). It has been recorded at depths of 60 to 80 m.
Countries:
Native:
Réunion
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from a very few specimens, and is considered to be uncommon (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species is not well known. It is found on deep outer rocky reefs. The species is only known to occur in depths not safely accessible to conventional scuba divers (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It was first collected using gill nets between 60 and 80 m at Réunion (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not believed to have ever been collected for the commercial aquarium fish trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There is insufficient information available to determine if there are any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). There do not appear to be any marine protected areas surrounding Réunion. Further studies are needed into the natural history and possible threats to this little-known species.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

Fricke, R. 1999. Fishes of the Mascarene Islands (Réunion, Mauritius, Rodriguez): an annotated checklist, with descriptions of new species. Theses Zoology, Königstein, Germany.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Letourneur, Y., Chabanet, P., Durville, P., Taquet, M., Teissier, E., Parmentier, M., Quéro, J.-C. and Pothin, K. 2004. An updated checklist of the marine fish fauna of Reunion Island, south-western Indian Ocean. Cybium 28(3): 199-216.

Randall, J.E. and Maugé, L.A. 1978. Holacanthus guezei, a new angelfish from Reunion. Bulletin du Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris 3(514): 297-303.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Apolemichthys guezei. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided