Centropyge interruptus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge interruptus
Species Authority: (Tanaka, 1918)
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Angelfish
Synonym(s):
Angelichthys interruptus Tanaka, 1918

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern, as despite its relatively limited distribution, this species occurs in large and stable populations, there is very limited collection of specimens for the aquarium fish trade, no substantial habitat loss, and there are no apparent threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in the northwestern Pacific Ocean where it may be found from central and southern Japan to the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands (USA). In Japan it has been recorded along the southern coast extending from Tosa Bay (Shikoku) to Tokyo (Honshu), being particularly common at Izu Peninsula, and is found as far south as the Izu Islands and the Ogasawara (= Bonin) Islands. Within the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands it is known from Midway Atoll and Kure Atoll to as far south as Pearl and Hermes Atoll (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Although Shen (1993) reports in from Taiwan, this requires confirmation. It can be found at depths of 15 to 60 m (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Ogasawara-shoto); United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Midway Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with rocky shores and areas of moderate coral growth at the foreslope (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade and appears to do well in captivity (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). This species has been successfully bred and raised in captivity (Endoh 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There is no substantial habitat loss, there is limited collection for the marine aquarium fish trade, and there appear to be no major threats to this species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. Populations in the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands are within the Papahānaumokuākea Marine National Monument.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.

Randall, J.E., Earle, J.L., Hayes, T., Pittman, C., Severns, M. and Smith, R.L.F. 1993. Eleven new records and validations of shore fishes from the Hawaiian Islands. Pacific Science 47(3): 222-239.

Randall, J.E., Ida, H., Kato, K., Pyle, R.L. and Earle, J.L. 1997. Annotated checklist of inshore fishes of the Ogasawara Islands. National Science Museum Monographs, Tokyo, Japan.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Centropyge interruptus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided