Chaetodontoplus ballinae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus ballinae
Species Authority: Whitley, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Ballina Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, as although the species has a limited range, there is no collection for the aquarium trade, most populations are within well-managed protected areas, it is a deepwater species with no habitat degradation expected, and consequently there appear to be no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the southwest Pacific where it has been recorded from northern New South Wales (Coffs Harbour, Ballina, North Solitary Islands) and Lord Howe Island both in Australia (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found from 10-80 m depth (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Lord Howe Is., New South Wales)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little known about the general abundance, although it appears to be a naturally rare species (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known about the natural history of this species. It is generally associated with coral and rocky reef habitats (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found singly or in pairs (Endoh 2007).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not available in the aquarium trade (Endoh 2007), but specimens would be very valuable if they became available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Although the species has a limited range, there is no collection for the aquarium trade, most populations are within well-managed protected areas, it is a deepwater species with no habitat degradation expected, and consequently there appear to be no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Although there appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place, the Lord Howe population is within the Lord Howe Island Marine Park (Commonwealth Waters), it is also expected to be present within marine protected areas on the coast of New South Wales (such as the Solitary Islands Marine Park). Additional general research is needed into the natural history of this poorly-known species.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

Hoese, D.F., Bray, D.J., Paxton, J.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Fishes. In: P.L. Beesley and A. Wells (eds), Zoological Catalogue of Australia, pp. 2178. Australian Biological Resources Study and Australia's Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Steene, R.C. 1978. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. A.H. and A.W. Reed Pty Ltd., Australia.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Chaetodontoplus ballinae. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided